School: Ballyduff B. N. School

Ballyduff, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Leathlobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    was churned into butter. A wooden mug which was used in those days was filled with spring water and thrown into the churn so as to help to gather the butter. The butter was then taken out of the churn with a skimin and placed in a wooden peck to be washed. It was washed twice at least with spring water to take away the buttermilk. It was also salted in the same peck. The women measured the butter in those days with wooden mugs and they then put it into wooden cans which they took on their heads to whichever friend's house the firkin was to be filled. For in those days the women always joined in butter. The firkin of butter was then taken to town and sold to butter-buyer who used to strip the firkin and stick an instrument like an auger down to the bottom of the firkin and bring up a sample of the butter. The people were paid for the butter according to the quality. Sometimes there would be too much water left in the butter and other deceitful people put a flat stone into the bottom of the firkin to make it weigh heavy. The people used to drink the butter-milk and make bread with it. The women long ago worked
    John Houlihan
    Mrs James Houlihan