Scoil: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Abbeydorney, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as powerful as themselves then. The bell rung again in the fort and they had to go in as they had no ball. He went off and soon he came to a noble's house. He asked for work and he got it. But he had his magic ball and hurley all the time.
    The man who employed him asked him would he mind his castle one night as it was haunted. Three men each night were killed. Jack said he would. So he was given a bottle of whiskey to put him in good humour.
    When he went into the castle he kindled a fire and sat down on a stool near it, with the bottle of whiskey near him and it as big as himself.
    It was not long when the doors opened and in walked three big men. They drove their cat's eyes through him almost. And they said "What do you want here". Jack said "Ye need not mind" and they said to him "You will mind us soon".
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is