Scoil: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 8931)

Tarmon East, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Cathaláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is a story about the Famine. The people used work for two pence a day. They used boil the turnips and eat them with salt. That year the potatoes came up but were blighted. They had plenty of oats and Barley and Wheat but they had to sell it to pay the landlord the rent. Many a time a man got a farm of land for a bag of meal. One day a woman and a child were found dead and the child in her arms and they were buried with only a sheet around them. It effected the district very much and there was a man selling soup at Goodman's a house which was there beside the Protestant Church. The district was very thickly populated and in the town of Tarbert Orange people were living. There are no ruins of houses in this Parish from which people died of Famine. All the potatoes failed that year in the ground, they were never pitted and the year before they were in reeks beside the ditches. They were supplied with seed for the next year and they grey that year. The people used set the crops and used get the best
    Gerald Stack
    Dooncaha, Co. Kerry