School: Gortermone

Gortermone, Co. Leitrim
Mrs A. O' Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    When I - the teacher Annie O'Reilly was like "Pip in Great Expectations," "a bringing up' we were in constant fear and trembling of the old R.I.C. coming around in Spring time looking for un-licenced dogs. On one particular occasion there came two of those officious looking fellows, to my father's home inquiring after dogs unpaid for. Sitting in the chimney nook was a wandering peasant as you'd imagine devoid of sense. - Jimmy Mallon - for short we called him "Flick."
    Jimmy says Yes Sirs, "me knows of lots of dogs" The inquiry began but cute old (?) Jimmy he insisted he must get money before he'd show the dogs. He got 2/6. The two started Jimmy leading at a safe distance. About 1/4 mile from his house is a large bog and dumped in one of the big bog-holes were many dogs drowned (as people thro' fear got rid of them thus) Jimmy on coming to the hole