School: Gortermone

Gortermone, Co. Leitrim
Mrs A. O' Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    and paid him with food and perhaps a few pence. He lived on and settled down married and his great grand children are still in the district, not very wealthy and still craving for travel.
    They used a sort of Primer or 'Universal' Some of those still to be found I believe - as also Reading-made-Easy which they called (Read-o-m-daisy). Spelling was a pet subject at which the old people of this district excelled. They wrote with quills pointed at one end dipped in ink made from berries (as Bill-berries) also on a sort of framed slate with burned embers.
        1. buildings