School: Gortermone

Gortermone, Co. Leitrim
Mrs A. O' Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    They made life intolerable for the 'land Grabbers' and Emergency men with the result that they completely hunted the latter, and the "Grabber" had of necessity to give up the grabbed land.
    One McNally in Cavan[?] also Cloone area got back his land thus and the Mitchell family who grabbed it are called the Boycott Mitchell's to this day. I remember myself to see those Mitchells kneeling all alone in church each person drew away a certain journey [distance?] from them when he discovered who he was beside. I assure you party spite ran higher than prayers in those days.
    Talking of party spite "party fights" were very common in those days. When A offended B. the latter assembled his clan at another date and met A. Black thorn sticks came
    Mrs A. O' Reilly