School: Gortermone

Gortermone, Co. Leitrim
Mrs A. O' Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    and at night it sounded so loud and long you scarcely got time to sleep. Music, music Swelled the air and cradled my youthful days. I still preserve an old green bag black with age & soot, as a momento of happy days in which I carried my fiddle under my arm for those music lessons I have already described.
    In the pages following I (the teacher) talk of baking mud turf. I am sure I may make a note about this as when I came to this district first & saw men making mud turf I had no idea what they were doing. The men & even women with donkeys tramp the mud. It's so peculiar to see them tramping away in bare feet on a small square of mud. Then they cut the worked mud into lines & shape the turf with their hands. Quite a beautiful sight of symmetry etc is to see those patches of turf baking under the sun. When properly baked & hardened they left them to foot, clamp, stack etc.
    Annie O Reilly