School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (continued from previous page)
    exercise were done on a slate with a slate pencil. The children were seated, some of them on seats of wood and others on the ground. The teacher used a blackboard. The teacher remained about six months in every district. There were very good scholars in those days because they were severely punished by English laws. In recent years school was taught in farmers' outhouses. About thirty years ago Drumloughin school was burned and school was taught in an out-office belonging to Andy Slevin. When Corduff National School was a building in the year 1894, school was taught in Michael Wrynn's barn Carrickavoher. Master Curran was the master, who taught in Michale Wrynn's barn.
  2. In olden times there were a number of hedge schools in this district. There was one at the top of Peararin's Bray in the townland of Carrickarcher, Aughavas, Owen Heslin taught in this school for a number of years and his brother Peadarin's also taught there for a period. That was how Peaderin's Bray got its name Owen taught for five years. He worked hard and made good scholars.
        1. buildings
    James Lee