School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (continued from previous page)
    well for a few hours. If there is any disease on the cattle the people bring a penny or two pence and put them under a stone around the well.
    On Saint Martin's Day a hen is killed and her blood is spilt in the four corners of the house; this is done to prevent the cattle from dying in the year.
    On St. John's Night sticks are gathered and two or three bags of turf are got and left there for the night. In the evening at six o'clock the bone fire is lit up and all the people that are there get bags and sit down on them and more of them sit down on the ditch and they all have to tell a story; in olden times they used to bring out chairs and stools and sit around the fire.
    Some person would have a fiddle and some more of them would have to dance. In some other places on the bone fire night they used to say the rosary before twelve o'clock in the night. In some other places on
    Paddy Lyons
    Corraneary, Co. Leitrim