School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (continued from previous page)
    evening a knock was heard at the door and a voice saying "Youngest daughter of the family you must let me in". She went to the door in great haste but when she opened the door who was there but the frog. She shut the door again and came back to the table very much frightened. The father saw that her heart was beating and he said "My child what is the matter with you is there a giant at the door wanting to take you away?" "Oh no," she said, "it's not a giant but a frog." He said "What does the frog want with you?" and she told him that when she was at the well the ball fell in and the frog took it out and I promised to be his playmate. The father told her that what she promised she must perform. So she opened the door and the frog came in. Then he cried "Lift me up beside you that I may eat off your plate." Then he said "Carry me into your silken bed that I may sleep." The girl grew very angry and caught hold of him with her two fingers and threw him
    Peter Reynolds
    Corraneary, Co. Leitrim