School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. One time there was a man named Gillogly, who lived in the townland of Annaghmoran near the fort. He and his wife were seated by the fire one Winter's evening grumbling over the hardness of the times and wishing they had lived in the good old days of the fairies when such wonderful luck befel people. Just then a small man appeared before them and said he was a fairy and that the first three wishes that they expressed should be granted to them. Having said this he disappeared. Now the old man without much consideration exclaimed "I wish a smoking hot plum-pudding would come rolling down the chimney. He had scarcely spoken when there was a rumbling and a tumbling in the chimney and just as he had wished a steaming hot plum pudding came rolling down the chimney and placed itself on the table before them. Now the old woman in her vexation and disappointment that one of
    John Gallogly
    Drumshanbo North, Co. Leitrim