School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. This lone bush that I am going to talk about is a white-thorn growing on the side of a steep hill called Drumhallown situated in the townland of Coroneary. This bush is about 18ft high. It is supposed to be very old as my grandfather saw it in his young days as it is today. There once lived an old man in this district who was very wealthy and lived on a farm of about one hundred acres. In the centre of his land he dug a cave in which he stored his money so as to secure it against robbers, who ravaged the country. To mark the cave he planted this bush over it. One day whilst this man was herding his swine on the hillside he was killed by some wild animal of which there was plenty in those days. Ever since that day the cave or bush is supposed to be guarded by an evil spirit and up to the present day 'tis supposed to be heard lamenting its master's death. People passing by at late hours of the night have heard cries around the bush.
    When the field in which the bush stands is being tilled, the farmer who owns the field keeps away a safe distance from the bush lest he might incur the displeasure of the spirit who guards the treasure in the cave.
    Bernard O' Rourke
    Corraneary, Co. Leitrim