Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16126)

Kilmore, Co. Leitrim
Máire, Bean Uí Shamhráin

1. Cure of the Strain
    As Jesus was riding over moory hills and heathery mountain. His fore foot slipped. He put bone to bone, blood to blood and flesh to flesh. Put all together in the name of Jesus and say three Hail Marys in honour of God and the saint that cures the strain. This is done on Mondays and Thursdays before sunset.
    Mrs Quinn
    Drumdiffer
    Ballinamore
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Mrs Quinn
    Drumdiffer, Co. Leitrim
  2. Cure for Headache
    Knot the bottom of two rushes toghether and then knot another rush to the end of one of them. The rush will be like this.
    Catch the end of the two side rushes and measure the head from the back of the ears to the top of the head then measure from under the chin to the top of the head while saying seven our fathers seven Hail Marys