Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16126)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Máire, Bean Uí Shamhráin

said he could.
    The man brought the boy to a castle under the lake.
    The boy took it out and rubbed his hand on the wound and it was healed. The man left him back in the same place. He asked him if he would like to marry her and he said he would. He told him to come to a well on the lake shore, (This well is in Paircmore near Connolly's house.) to morrow and if there was a scum of blood on it they would not be married but if there was a scum of silver on it they would be married but when he went there was a scum of blood.
  2. One evening John Keleher Carrickmakeegan was coming down past his own fort when suddenly he heard a child cry for milk.
    The mother of the child was talking to it and said that they would have milk soon. When he went to the house he drove a cow
    John Maxwell
    Carraig Mhic Aogáin, Co. Liatroma