School: An Dubh-Chearn (roll number 9534)

Doochorran, Co. Leitrim
Bean Mhic an Ríogh

1. The most harmful weeds which grow in our garden are the docking and the garden ash and nettles. These weeds grow very quickly and if not pulled up will spread over the whole garden in a short time and prevent vegetables or any other thing which is planted in it from growing. The docking has a thick long root which grows deep down int he soil and big broad leaves grow on it. The nettle roots are very long and spreads out far under the ground. Nettle tea is used by the country people as a cure for measles in children. The leaves are stewed and the juice given to the child to drink about three times a day. The dandelion is an herb which is to be found growing in the fields. Many people stew the leaves and drink the liquid which is said to be a good blood purifier
    K. Harte
    Francis Mitchell