School: An Dubh-Chearn (roll number 9534)

Doochorran, Co. Leitrim
Bean Mhic an Ríogh

1. In the district of Carrigallen and in the townland of Aughawillan under a height in a meadow is supposed to lie a hidden treasure. The land where the treasure lies is owned by a man named Kenny. This treasure is supposed to be hidden there by a lady named Mary Lena ORourke she was a niece to Lord Leitrim. About two years ago a man named Reilly dug five feet in the ground but got nothing. The treasure is supposed to consist of gold, valuable necklaces, rings and watches and precious stones. At the time of the raiding in Ireland her father is supposed to have left it in this meadow.
    Brigid Sutherland
    Toome, Co. Leitrim