School: An Dubh-Chearn (roll number 9534)

Doochorran, Co. Leitrim
Bean Mhic an Ríogh

1. (continued from previous page)
    About sixty years ago there was a treasure got in my district. It was got under an oak tree in the townland of Mullaghboy. Once a man caught a fairy shoe maker working under this tree and the fairy said if he would let him go he would tell him where there was a treasure. He let him go and the fairy told him to go to a certain lake and to dig a hole beside it. He would get a tin box and to bring it home and put its contents into a pot and boil it. When it was boil to drink the soup and he would see the treasure.
    The man did this and when he drank the soup he saw the treasure under this tree. Next day he started to dig after digging for about two
    Brigid Sutherland
    Toome, Co. Leitrim