School: An Dubh-Chearn (roll number 9534)

Doochorran, Co. Leitrim
Bean Mhic an Ríogh

1. Once upon a time there lived an old witch called Chetex. This old witch could turn herself into any shapeshe wished. There lived a man in her district that had cows. Chetex went out each morning in the shape of a hare and sucked the cows. At first the household did not know of this and when they milked the cows churned and there came no butter off it. They were very much alarmed at this.
    One day the farmer went out and saw the hare sucking the cows. He had a gun, and he fired at her and shot her in the back. She succeeded in getting home. The man suspected this old woman and he went to her house. When he went in she was sitting on the chair and she
    Maggie Reilly
    Killameen, Co. Leitrim