School: An Dubh-Chearn (roll number 9534)

Doochorran, Co. Leitrim
Bean Mhic an Ríogh

1. (continued from previous page)
    wooden affair with long iron spikes sticking up out of it. Then the toe is carded with cards by the hand. Next it was spun by the wheel and rolled on a reel to make it into hanks for weaving. When it was spun it was brought to the weaver to weave it into linen. It was then bleached on the grass for some time to leave it white and fit to make into shirts, sheets or whatever it is required for.
  2. (no title)

Once upon a time there lived a man whose cos died, he went to bed at night and he left lamenting over the loss of his cow...

Once upon a time there lived a man whose cow died, he went to bed at night and he kept lamenting over the loss of his cow
    Maggie Reilly
    Killameen, Co. Leitrim