School: Fearglass (roll number 15616)

Fearglass South, Co. Leitrim
Proinnsias Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    If you had a tooth- ache and roast salt and put it in a cloth and put it to the tooth it would cure it.
    If you had the whooping cough and be put over the mill hopper three times in the name of the father and of the sun and of the Holy Ghost you would not cough with it. If you had the rose and get unsalted butter and bleed your finger and mix the blood and the butter together and put it to it and it will cure it.
    If you had a lump on your hand and tie the penny to it, it would cure it. If you strained your neck and put goose grease on it, it would cure it. If you ha hacks in your feet or hands and put butter and soap down on the fie after a while lift it up and rub it to the hacks it would cure them.
    If you were bleeding out of the head and put a stone to the back of your head it is said that it would cue it. If you were bleeding from the nose and put up your hands straight over your head the bleeding would stop. If you had a burn ad put potato
    Joe Keenen
    Joe Milton