Scoil: Fearglass (uimhir rolla 15616)

Fearglass South, Co. Leitrim
Proinnsias Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The fairs are held in towns. Cattle are sold on a green in most of the towns and pigs are sold on the streets. When a man would be selling a cow another man would come up and say "I will rule this price". The man that is selling wants ten pounds and the man would say, I will give you eight pounds for her. The man would not agree and the buyer would go away. After a while he would come back again and he would go up ten-shillings and the seller would go down ten-shillings and there is only one pound between them and the seller will give you a good luck-penny. And the seller would say, "I won't break your word. The three men went into a public house, and the buyer pays the man, and then
        1. trade
    Joe Milton