School: Fearglass (roll number 15616)

Fearglass South, Co. Leitrim
Proinnsias Ó Floinn

1. Local History
    Ur Halpin was the first landlord of Cloonahill and also of Forosa. He resided in the town - land of Gubadorish where "Carelton" family are now living. He was a cruel bad landlord and in his time he evicted a good deal of families. This landlord had neither agents nor bailiffs only men that used to go with him to fairs and markets to seize upon cattle or anything valuable which the farmers would be selling.
    The next landlord after Halpin was a man named Blackhall. He resided in a place called Coolamber in the Co. Longford. He was landlord of Tooman and Forosa as well s Cloonahill. He had both an agent and a bailiff. His bailiff was a man named John Belford, and his agent was a Scotchman. Ur Blackhall was a very good agreeable man besides Mr Halpin. He never liked to evict anyone except the tenant was a very bad rent - payer.
    After some years a man named Dr. Robert Dick resided in Ballymoney in the Antrim. He was a very good
    Maisie Mc Goldrick
    Cloonlaughil, Co. Leitrim