School: Fearglass (roll number 15616)

Fearglass South, Co. Leitrim
Proinnsias Ó Floinn

1. 1. There is a forth in Mrs Mollaghan's field of Forosa, and there are fairies in it.
    Some years ago there were laps of hay taken out of James McGoldrick's of Forosa, and was got in Mrs Mollaghan's forth.
    2. There were fairies seen in a field on our farm, near our house. They were seen about ten years ago. On one occasion a little man was seen wearing a green coat, and a tall red hat. He was carrying a very small spade in one hand, and a little green bucket in the other.
    3. At Forosa cross-roads a witch is often seen by many people having the form of a hare. This witch is supposed to have been a woman whose name was Essie Manning. It is said that she lived in a little hut near the cross-roads, and she used to make poteen. The priests used to warn her and tell her quit making it, but she would not.
    So when she
    Michael Clarke