School: Fearglass (roll number 15616)

Fearglass South, Co. Leitrim
Proinnsias Ó Floinn

1. Lord Leitrim was the landlord of Bohey. Mr Steward was Steward for the landlord. Mr Geddis was bailiff. He owned a large property in County Leitrim and in County Donegal. The townlands were Bohey, Drumgildra, Breanross, Farnaught, Gortletteragh, Tooman, Tulcun, Twoneymore, Clooncarn, Rynn, Errue, Clooncaher. He was the greatest tyrant ever existed. He met his death in a place called Crothla in County Donegal. He was murdered for his cruelty to his tenants. Lord Leitrim lived principally at Lough Rynn. He was murdered on the second of April 1878. He lived part of each year in County Donegal. He owned a castle in each place. Mr Steward lived in Farnaugh.
    Joseph Milton, Bohey, Drumlish
    Joseph Milton