School: Cluain (C.) (roll number 15443)

Cloone, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Sholamháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    it appears he was a Pagan and did not want a Chapel in his district. It is said however that the beam split in the centre immediately the King laid hands on it. It fell and killed him. He was buried in the cemetry which surrounded this Chapel.
    There are tracks of this Chapel and cemetry still to be seen and there is also a holy well in the grounds adjoining, which cures warts. This tiny well is formed in a big stone and the water was never know to fail in curing the most obstinate warts. People suffering from warts visit this
    Annie J. Mitchell
    Killyfea, Co. Leitrim