School: Cluain (C.) (roll number 15443)

Cloone, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Sholamháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    his shoes mended. He had to cross a field in which there was a forth. As the night was very bright he had a clear view of the countryside. Suddenly he heard the sound of horses galloping and like a flash of lightning they sped past him. The riders were shouting- "hi! for blonoughil"! and naturally the man joined in the chorus. He was immediately seized by some invisible force and placed on a horse. He afterwards related that he found himself and his horse almost flying through the air, until at last he dismounted at a beautiful Castle where he was joined by all the other horsemen. He was entertained lavishly
    Annie J. Mitchell
    Killyfea, Co. Leitrim