School: Cluain (C.) (roll number 15443)

Cloone, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Sholamháin

they are thrown up. This man is known as the "wheeler".
    The turf are left scattered on the bank, until they become dry. They are then put into "footings". Three turf are left standing on the bank, and another turf is left across on them. These form a "footing."
    They are left in this way for about a week, and after that they are "windrowed" until they are perfectly dry and firm. In the middle of June they are "clamped". A "clamp" consists of several "windrows." After that they are drawn home with horses and carts, and stacked for the Winter.
    Before the turf are cut the bog is well drained by mean of deep trenches cut through. Sléan turf are of a brown colour. They get darker in colour and increase in thickness and solidity with the depth of the bog.
    In this district mud turf are made. They are more valuable and make better fire than the light kind, as they are heavier and harder. This is how mud turf and
    Kathleen Keegan
    Curraun, Co. Leitrim