School: Cluain (C.) (roll number 15443)

Cloone, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Sholamháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Slánlús" is a good cure for bad cuts. It keeps them clean and helps to heal (them) the wound. It is also used as a cure for worms in children. It must be taken raw on nine successive mornings, and the child must be fasting. Many people in this area have great faith in this cure for worms.
    Clover grows in the shape of a shamrock with three leaflets and a white spot on rach leaflet. It is a sign of very good land. People who have hives of bees generally have clover growing about their gardens, as the bees get so much pollen from them.
    A very good cure is made from the following herbs which are boiled together to form an ointment. Gather a large bunch of daisy roots, the same quantity of Crush crann, an equal amount of the bark of the elder berry tree sometimes called locally "boor tree". Boil all together in a sufficient quantity of unsalted butter. A tiny piece of bees wax is added towards the end of the boil. This mixture is strained through a muslin cloth, and preserved for use as a healing ointment,
    Kathleen Keegan
    Curraun, Co. Leitrim