School: Cluain (C.) (roll number 15443)

Cloone, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Sholamháin

1. "Fionn's Buncán"
    There are many stories told about Fionn Mac Cual. In the townland of Drumhalla there are two big heaps of clay.
    One time Fionn and his wife were standing on Drumdarkin hill and Fionn said he would be able to throw further than his wife. With these words he took up a big handful of clay and it fell on a field in the townland of Drumhalla.
    When his wife saw this she took up another handful of clay and she too, threw it and it fell in the same field but she did not succeed in throwing it as far as her husband. In this way these two hillocks are now known as "Fionn's Buncán".
    The above information was given to me by my father Peter O'Carroll.
    Drumhallagh, Co. Leitrim