School: Cluain (C.) (roll number 15443)

Cloone, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Sholamháin

the two nuts jump from the fire together the boy and girl will get married.
    This is another trick which is very amusing. It is played with melted lead, this being put through a key into cold water to see what shape it will take. For instance if it takes the shape of a scissors the girl of boy will be a tailor or a dressmaker, or if it takes the shape of a last, you will be a shoemaker.
    "Snap apple" and "ducking" for apples are the two most popular games played by the children. "Snap apple" is played in the following way. An apple is tied on a long string and suspended from the ceiling, the string being about half a foot about the child's head. Then everyone tries to get the apple, and whoever catches it in their mouth will be rewarded by keeping the apple. "Ducking" for apples is played by getting a large tub of water and placing an apple in it. Each boy bends down and tries to get the apple in his mouth.
    Mary Reynolds
    Gortnarah, Co. Leitrim