School: Cluain (C.) (roll number 15443)

Cloone, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Sholamháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    After that he went to Ballinamuck and that village derives its name from him. The old story says he did not cross the Shannon, nor did he enter into Roscommon.
    In the townland of Kiltyfea there is a well on a high hill, and there is a bush growing over it. This well represents a small oven, and there is a small drop of water in it. On the bush there are small pieces of cloth tied. The reason of that is some who were suffering from warts came, and said five Paters, Aves, and Glorias. They took a tiny piece of cloth, dipped it in the water, and rubbed it to the wart three times in the name of the Father, Son, and Holy Ghost in honour of the saint that cures the warts. They were then cured, and I know some of them who were cured in this way.
    Eliza Jane Mc Hugh
    Drumna, Co. Leitrim