School: Cloone (B.) (roll number 15442)

Cloone, Co. Leitrim
Teachers:
T. Ó Móráin A. Ó Corraidhin

1. (continued from previous page)
    minding the cows. The Giant took a cow by the horns and split her in two halves. When Oisín saw this he began to fight with the Giant and the Giant had to run for his life with one half on his shoulder. While he was away Fionns wife made an oaten cake for him and put a few harrow pins in it. She cooked the cow for him and gave him the cake to eat. He broke up the harrow pins in his mouth and he asked her for a drink. She gave him a bucket of water. He drank it down and asked for more. She told him that she had no more water in the house but that there was a stream outside the house and the water was very clean in it. The Giant went down to the river Fionn told his wife to take his spear and let it run down the river The wife did so and the spear ran into the Giants stomack. It did not hurt him much. When he came back Fionn's wife told him that this boy in the cradle was Fionn's son. The Giant put in his finger into Fionn's mouth to see if he had good teeth. When he put in his finger Fionn took a bit off the top of it.
    Fionn's wife told Fionn to get up and
    Michael F. Bohan