School: Cloone (B.) (roll number 15442)

Cloone, Co. Leitrim
Teachers:
T. Ó Móráin A. Ó Corraidhin

1. One night as I was sitting at the fire an old man named Patrick Murray Keltyfea Cloone came in and I asked him to tell me a story and he told me this one.
    There was a Giant in Scotland one time and he had heard of Fionn MacCool and all the brave men he had defeated. He made up his mind to come to Ireland and try to kill Fionn. Fionn was looking out through the window and saw the Giant coming towards the house. He was very much afraid of the Giant and he asked his wife what would be the best thing to do. She told him to get into the cradle and that she would say that Fionn was away and that it was a son of Fionns that was in the cradle. Fionn had just got into the cradle when the Giant came in on the door. The Giant asked where Fionn was and the wife said that he had just gone out to hunt and he would not be back for a few days. Shen then asked the Giant would be take some thing to eat and the Giant said he would. She told him to go up to the hill and kill a cow. The Giant went off to the hill to kill the cow where Oisin was
    Michael F. Bohan
    Curraun, Co. Leitrim