Scoil: Cloone (B.) (uimhir rolla 15442)

Cloone, Co. Leitrim
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Móráin A. Ó Corraidhin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The French marched through Cloone in the year 1798. They stayed one night in Cloone village. They loged in Mr West that night and they put their chains under a handful of hay. They enjoyed themselves during the night drinking porter and whiskey.
    While they were at the drinking the tretchers man named West betrayed them by taking their chains and hiding them. They thought they would stop them from going to the battle so they hid them in Cloone lake. The French were defending the Irish against the English pigs who were murdering the people in thousands in a dreadful manner.
    Everyone said that the mean miser West should be tied to a tree and floged. When morning came the French came for their chains to tie their waggons they could not get their chains. They were drunk and they stagered from door to door looking for their chains which they never got.
    When they got sober Mr West was making a hay rick. The French general walked up to Mr West and
    Michael Ward