Scoil: Cloone (B.) (uimhir rolla 15442)

An Chluain, Co. Liatroma
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Móráin A. Ó Corraidhin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people used to churn their own milk but nowadays they send their milk to the creameries and very few churn their milk at home. It is a more easier method to send the milk to the creamery than to Churn it at hime, and it is also more profitable.
    We have a churn at home. It is four feet tall. It is three feet wide at top and bottom. The principal parts of the churn are called the lid, the dash, the peck, The hoops. Churning is done twice a week in the summer time and once in the winter.
    The family of the house help at the churning. In olden times it was believed that if a stranger came in to the house for the lone of any thing and the churning going on he would not get it until the churning would be done for fear he would take the butter away. For the same reason every visitor that comes into the house while the churning is going on takes what is called a "brash" that is he churns a few minutes. It would be recond an insult if he did not.
    Once a man went into a house for a coal to light his pipe as he was going out on the back door he met an old woman and she said to him Pat you should have stayed in the house until the churning would
    Michael Keegan
    Eanach Mhic Coilín, Co. Liatroma