Scoil: Cloone (B.) (uimhir rolla 15442)

An Chluain, Co. Liatroma
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Móráin A. Ó Corraidhin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cloone parish is a very historic one. It is situated in the County Leitrim and is one of the oldest parishes in it. A long time ago their was a Monastry in it. The place where the monastry was is now a graveyard There was two hundred monks in this monastry at one time; the abbot of which was St Crogheraighe. St Crogheraighe had a sister married to another man and they lived about a half a mile from him. One nights when he was looking out on a window he saw a light coming from heaven and shining on his sisters house, he said there must be something wrong with his sister. Next morning he went to her and saw that she had given birth to a baby boy. Crogheraighe said this boy was destent for great things. He was afterwards the famous St Bearach
    Saint Patrick was in this parish once and he blessed a piece of land and said that Cloone church would be built there. The man
    Frank Moran
    Eanach Mhic Coilín, Co. Liatroma