School: Cloone (B.) (roll number 15442)

Cloone, Co. Leitrim
Teachers:
T. Ó Móráin A. Ó Corraidhin

1. Long ago the people in this district had different remedies for all kinds of diseases. A remedy for a bad cold was buttermilk and sugar boiled and taken hot. Another remedy was gruel and rum taken hot after going to bed. saint John'o herb and unsalted butter was used for healing scalds and burns. Another remedy for a burn was a grated potato put to the burn immediately. It took away the pain in a few minutes. Roasted salt was a cure for a sore throat. It was applied in a wollen stocking. Another cure for a sore throat was toasted potatoes put into a stocking and tied around the neck. A black snail was supposed to take away warts. The snail was required to be found by accident and rubbed to the warts. After the snail was rubbed to the he had to be put on a thorn and as the snail whitened the wart also whitened. For a headache common table vinegar was used. A
    Francis O' Higgins
    Cloone, Co. Leitrim