School: Cloone (B.) (roll number 15442)

Cloone, Co. Leitrim
Teachers:
T. Ó Móráin A. Ó Corraidhin

1. The most farm animals are horses cows sheep goats asses, hens ducks geese turkies. Some of the cows has names such as Bawny, Terry, Carr etc. The place where the cows sleep is called a byre. The floor is paved with flags and small stones there are two groops with a foot path between them The cows are tied by the neck with chains or ropes to stakes When cattle thive into a neighbouring field they are tied from the neck or horns to the legs to keep them from lepping.
    The house where a horse is kept is called a stable. They are kept inside in the summer time and given fresh grass and hay to eat The black smith put on shoes on a horse a set of shoes lasts a horse about a month. When a horse is young he is called a colt. The horse is a very useful animal to the farmer he harrows ploughs mows and draws very heavy loads.
    Hens ducks geese are also fowl of the farm. The woman of the house picks out hens eggs and puts them under a hen. After three weeks there comes out what is called chickens and like wise with the other fowl. Some women like to get a change of fowl. For this purpose she gets what is called "swap eggs", and puts them under a clucking hen. She exchanges a dozen or fifteen or twenty eggs
    Frank Moran
    Annaghmacullen, Co. Leitrim