School: Cloone (B.) (roll number 15442)

Cloone, Co. Leitrim
Teachers:
T. Ó Móráin A. Ó Corraidhin

1. The wild birds most commonly found in my district are:- The blackbird, the wren, the thrush, the crow, the magpie, the robin, the pidgeon, the grouse, the pheasant, the patrige, the starling, the yellowhammer, the hawk, the seagull, the wilduck, the swan, the waterhen, the goldfinch, the bulfinch, the stone chat, the philt, the sparrow and the brownie, the lapwing or the whipperwill the lark and the snipe. In late Spring or early Summer the swallows come to this district. In April or May nearly every eve pipe there are five or six swallows nests. The nest is stuck up to the wall with sand and clay mised together. The rest of the nest is made from moss, hair, feather and hay.
    The cuckoo comes about the same time as the swallow. This is a very peculiar kind of a bird because it makes no nest of its own but lays it eggs in the nest of an (d) other little bird. When the parent birds are not near the nest the cuckoo will go into their nest and lay her egg there.
    Francis O Higgins