School: Cloone (B.) (roll number 15442)

Cloone, Co. Leitrim
Teachers:
T. Ó Móráin A. Ó Corraidhin

1. (continued from previous page)
    easily suppose that Saints who lived after the time of St. Patrick used wells for the same purpose and this may account for the great reverence and regard people have for such
    wells.
    In the particular district in which I live there are numerous holy wells. The abbot of the monastry in Cloone was St Crogheraighe and there is a holy well which he used for baptising his converts in the townland of Esker called St Crogheraighe's well. There is great respect paid to this well and people visit it on Sundays and other days, and do "rounds". A long time ago a man who was blind in one eye came to desecrate the well by using its waters for washing clothes. As he went to draw the water from it a voice was heard saying "Crogheraighe he is blind in one eye and make him blind in the other eye also". In a few seconds he was blind in the two eyes. The waters of this well is a cure for warts. This well has (been) changed its position three times. It was first on a hill in Esker and then changed to the bottom of the same hill. It remained there for some
    Michael F. Bohan
    Curraun, Co. Leitrim