School: Drumshanbo (roll number 16846)

Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
Cathal Ó Buadhacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    4. On "All Souls" night the woman of the house prepares the tea table and leaves water in the kettle when she is going to bed in case any poor wandering soul should come during the night
    5. If sweet milk is being sent to a neighbour's house at night a pinch of salt is put into it so that the butter may not be taken. If butter-milk is being sent to a neighbour's house the vessel is not washed for the same reason.
    6. If a man goes into a house where the people are churning he takes a brash before going out for fear he might take the butter
    7. If water is being thrown out at night "cugat-sa"is said
    Rita Hughes