School: Drumshanbo (roll number 16846)

Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
Cathal Ó Buadhacháin

1. Hedge Schools
    In olden times they were no National schools. There were schools called Hedge-Schools scattered through the country. There was a hedge school in Micheal Rynold's field Cloncowley. The school was held in a barn without door or windows and no chimney but there was a hole in the roof to let out the smoke. There no seats to sit on They had to sit on old trunks of trees and write with their copies propped on their knees. The subjects taught were English, and Arithmetic. Their book's consisted of the Primmer, Reading-Made-Easy, the Single Universal, and the Double Universal. The master was an old man over sixty years. Pat Smith was his name. He had no home of his own only as the children took him home each night on their turns. The children brought a penny each week and
        1. buildings
    Michael Rynolds