Scoil: Stracarne (uimhir rolla 16343)

Sragarn, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    months or the frog will be able to swim in. On that day, you should always bring something into your house before throwing out anything, out or else you would be throwing out the whole year. - but if you bring in something you will be bringing in the whole year. Every old person still believes in all these.
    Also on New Year's Day you should always bring in some thing to the house first thing in the morning. It is also not right for 2 girl to go to any house first on this day - but a man is lucky. You should never go a long journey visiting on this day, or you would have an accident on the way
    Kathleen Mc Guinness