Scoil: Stracarne (uimhir rolla 16343)

Srath Carn, Co. Liatroma
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. (gan teideal)

Not far from my home in the townland of Tulrusk there is a dale tree situated in the centre of a bog.

Not far from my home in the townland of Tulrusk there is a dale tree situated in the centre of a bog. It is said that it was planted there in memory of a man named Mahon. He did some deed that was not pleasing to the Molly Mcguires and they were on his track. One evening as he was going through this bog. The Molly Mcguires were in ambush and they shot him on the spot. They buried him there for some time until they heard that the police were on their track and also looking for the place where Mahon was shot. The Molly Mcguires went by night and took his corpse to Drumgowna where they buried him for some time. Then for the last time he was brought through Mohill in a cart load of straw unoticed he was buried outside Mohill and no one ever knew where he was buried exept the Molly Mcguires. Many searches were made but all in vain and his corpse was never found so the Molly Mcguires got away without any punishment. Signed: Hellien Reynolds. Crossdrumman. Gorvagh.
      1. daoine
    Hellien Reynolds