Scoil: Stracarne (uimhir rolla 16343)

Srath Carn, Co. Liatroma
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    especially girls. They also believe that no one should go out of their own house on Christmas day - that it is not lucky, and they should all stay at home that night too, but most people do in honour of the feast anyway.
    On Hallow'een there are a lot of Superstitions altogether about this night. The old people say it is not right to be out at all on this night, because all the ghosts and fairies be out, and that it is not right to eat any wild fruit after that, because the ghosts do have them all poisoned. On this night there are a lot of tricks played in every house through out the country - both young and
    Kathleen Mc Guinness