Scoil: Stracarne (uimhir rolla 16343)

Srath Carn, Co. Liatroma
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. (gan teideal)

There is a Holy well situated in the townland of Drumoughty parish of Mohill County Leitrim and about four hundred yards west of Stracarne school.

There is a Holy well situated in in the townland of Drumoughty parish of Mohill County Leitrim and about four hundred yards west of Stracarne school. The well is surrounded by a little grove of bushes and briars. A stone is erected at it and the following is incribed on it + I H S + Pray for the soul of Mark Meale by whom this stone was erected in honour to Saint Patrick 1775. There are certain prayers and performances to be said an done at it. Long ago people used to stay at it from the 15th August to 8th September doing devotions and saying prayers and the hill above it owned by William Ellis was decked with white tents. Saint Patrick visited it and prayed at it in his journeys through Ireland. Mass was said it in the penal days. When visiting it you generally tie something on an old bush near-bys. The field is owned by Charles Layden and is called the Blessed Well field.
    Thomas Joseph Kennedy