Scoil: Eslin (uimhir rolla 10026)

Eslinbridge, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Parrafin oil lamps were first introduced in Ireland about forty years ago. The only artificial lights they had before that was candles. Thick green rushes were peeled and they were dried before a fire. Those candles were soaked in some kind of oil. They were about two or three feet long and they lasted about half an hour.
    When lamp oil came into this country first the rush and dip candles were abolished. Creels and baskets are made at the present time in this district. They weere made from sally rods in the bog long ago. Around the Christmas these rods were out and left to season for a time. Thick rods were placed in the ground in the shape of a creel
    Thomas Faughnan
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)