Scoil: Eslin (uimhir rolla 10026)

Droichead na hEislinne, Co. Liatroma
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The old people always used rush candles. The way they used to make was first to go out to a big rushy field and start together a big "fisht of rushes" as they used to call them and everyone could be seen out doing this work. Then they would take home them and peel them. Then they used to have a piece of oil and dip the rushes in these to make them light quickly. The key was to get a hit of Mullog and a piece of a board and stick the rushes in it and light one of them. This must have been a very poor light, but it was the custom of everyone, and often when the rushes would be wet and not easily cleaned they would sit all night at the fireside and when there would be children they would go down on their knees at the fire and read their lessons at the hearth.
    On the sixth of January it is also a great habit of the old people to light twelve rush candles and
    Thomas Faughnan