Scoil: Ceathrú (Carton) (uimhir rolla 15339)

Cartron, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Floinn

year 1812 he was a Lord Conway who was married to one of the Nesbitts of Derrycarne was a landlord and a man named Harry Conley from Rooskynamona got a sub-lease of 105 Irish acres of land in the townland of Killamaun and the tenants were paying 16/- (shillings) an Irish acre at the time and Harry when he got it raised to 50/- an acre and the tenants refused to pay and he had nine evictions and the Foleys and all the Wards you know were put out. Gortavacan was vacant at the time and Dr Bradshaw was dead. The Foleys and Wards took Gortavacan from Jones of Headford and 4 families of them lived in Bradshaw's wash house which was in Frank Bolan's "street meadow" now and house there Anne Foley a daughter of Jemmy Foleys - a sister of your grandmother was born in 1814 and a had agent named Councillor Shanly evictd them from Gortavacan and gave it over to Captain Stack as a grazing farm. The Foleys and Wards went into Tulcon where they are today and took Tulcon from Minor OBrien of Drumrahan at 30/- and acre and got a lease of it. James Ward built McConnell's house Tulcon but he left it and went to [Truglish]?
    J. Flynn
    Drumdart, Co. Leitrim