School: Druim Snámha (roll number 14057)

Drumsna, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Haodha

1. Long ago before trains were invented a certain kind of coach used to go on different routes. It was called a stage coach and was usually drawn by four horses.
    At certain places they used to change horses and these places were known as stages. Also there were inns at these stages, where the passengers could have food to eat. Drumsna was one of these stages.
    At first when the coaches were invented they came to Drumsna by Crowhill. Later on a new road was made and called the coach road. Now we call it the main road.
    Cyril Masterson
    Miss Masterson